Imprint Data Protection

VLM Corrosion Test Equipment, Laboratory Equipment & Services GmbH
Heideblümchenweg 50
33689 Bielefeld

Germany

Tel:  +49 5205 87963-0
Fax: +49 5205 87963-50

Commercial Register in Bielefeld HRB: 39070
Managing Director: Josef Schubert, Darko Antic

VAT ID.: DE132086510

web: www.vlm-labtec.com
email: info@vlm-labtec.com

 

Privacy and Terms of Use:
The VLM GmbH is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its customers and business partners and protect them. On this web Site visitors can share personal data and data relevant for the communication with the VLM GmbH. The data provided by each visitor/customer will be used by VLM GmbH exclusively in the relation with the products and services offered to these visitors/customers.   

VLM GmbH respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide to us as the user of this Site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, acc. § 33 BDSG (the "Privacy Act") we have created the following Privacy Policy.

1. APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to the VLM GmbH web sites only. Its purpose is to inform you how and why we gather your personal and non-personal information.

This Site is connected by "hyperlinks" to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Personally identifiable information or personal information is defined as information that identifies you, as an individual, and includes your name, home address, home telephone number, and e-mail address.

We only collect personally identifiable information about you after you have specifically and knowingly provided such information to us. By voluntarily providing this information to us when using our Site, including, sending us an enquiry form, you will be consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by us for that online activity. You are under no obligation to provide us with this information and can access many aspects of the Site without providing us any personal information.

3. THE PURPOSE OF OUR COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM YOU
If you participate in an online activity, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent. For example, we will collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to fulfill your online order 
  • to respond to your questions, or comments you forward to us
  • to run technical support, bulletin boards or other areas of interaction with current customers members
  • to keep and aggregate information on the usage of this Site

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not sell or rent your personal information to any other party without your consent. However, we may disclose your personal information in the circumstances set out below.

We may also be required by law to disclose personal information without your consent in the event of emergency situations or when required by government or other legal authority.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information.

5. NON PERSONAL INFORMATION
In addition, we collect non-personally identifiable information, which is information that does not identify you personally, but becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our Site. This information includes; your IP address, a number automatically assigned your computer when you visit the Site; your Internet Service Provider; and your Web Browser.

One way we use this non-personal information is as a diagnostic and administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the Site. From time to time we use cookies on this Site. Cookies are small text files that your web browser leaves on your hard drive to recognize you as a repeat user of our Site. If you do not want cookies to be used, you should access the features of your web browser for the procedure to disable the cookies.

We collect personal and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our Site design, to share with advertisers and for statistical purposes. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

6. SAFEGUARDS WE HAVE IN PLACE
We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this policy as new services are added or old ones are changed. Such changes will be effective when a notice of the change is posted on the Site.

For any existing or future legal matter only German law is applicable and will be handled only by German courts.

Responsible for the legal and pres matters,

Mr. Darko Antic

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:
Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/ Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

We use Google Analytics also to evaluate data from AdWords, and the Double-cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can disable this via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).

Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de

Link to the OS platform according to EU Regulation 524/2013

Wir beliefern ausschließlich Unternehmen und öffentliche Auftraggeber, z.B. Universitätsinstitute u.ä.. Online Kaufverträge mit privaten Verbrauchern sind daher ausgeschlossen. Dennoch kommen wir der seit dem 16.01.2016 für online-Händler geltenden Verpflichtung nach, den Link zur sogenannten OS-Plattform der EU-Kommission auf unserer Website zur Verfügung zu stellen:

http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr